Sensitive skin treatment is a major concern nowadays, probably because a lot of people have sensitive skin. People who have light skin phenotype and dry skin are predisposed to having sensitive skin. There are several remedies and treatment solutions for sensitive skin, most of them based on almond and jojoba oils. These oils have the highest compatibility with the natural properties of the skin.

What Is Sensitive Skin?

Sensitive skin is easily irritable and very susceptible to various aggressive factors, such as ultraviolet radiations, cold, wind, detergents, make-up removal products and other cosmetics. The sensitive skin is a hyperactive type of skin which overreacts to stimuli which would have been tolerated normally. When sensitive skin gets into contact with such a stimulus, it causes a strong sensation of discomfort. Sensitive skin has low tolerance or no tolerance at all to usual cosmetics or hygiene products. Therefore, special care has to be provided using products which treat and prevent possible negative reactions such as: burning sensations, blemishes and irritation.

Sensitive Skin Treatment: Almond or Jojoba Oil

Both almond oil and jojoba oil have characteristics very similar to those of the natural skin oils. Therefore, they can be used for the care of all skin types, and work very well for sensitive skin. They can be used on their own, in combination with other essential oils, or in mixtures based on the two of them. If mixed, the two oils increase each other’s therapeutic effect and they usually come in combinations of 75% almond oil and 25% jojoba oil. When added to the almond oil, jojoba oil has an antioxidant effect and helps regulating the sebum production in the skin.

When mixed, they can be used in skin treatments and skin care, make-up removal (even for waterproof products) and even massage oils and aromatherapy oils for relaxation. Both oils are easily absorbed into the skin, leaving a silky texture.

Uses of Almond Oil

Almond oil has skin moisturizing properties. The oil also calms skin inflammations, dermatitis, irritations, itches and other skin conditions. Almond oil is used in massage oils because of its relaxing properties and can also be used around the eyes and the mouth to help prevent or soften wrinkles.

Almond oil has a very relaxing aroma as well. If you happen to be allergic to peanuts, take into consideration that you might also have allergies to almonds. It is best to consult your doctor before using almond oil.

Uses of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is actually a wax in liquid form, not an oil. It is the substance which resembles the most the natural skin sebum. Therefore, it works great in balancing sebum production at the level of the skin and is very good for acne and oily skin.

Jojoba oil has high antioxidant properties, so it won’t need any chemical preservatives. It can be used externally on all skin types, even for young children. Jojoba oil can treat psoriasis, eczema and dry scalp.